Privacy Policy
Pledge Statement
General TermsShow AllHide All
  • What is personal data?

    Throughout this Privacy Policy, the term "personal data" means any data relating directly or indirectly to you, from which it is practicable for your identity to be directly or indirectly ascertained, and in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

  • To whom may we transfer your personal data generally?

    This section “To whom may we transfer your personal data generally?” of General Terms is not applicable to the service of “Flight Token”.

    Your personal data will be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any third party except as set out in this Privacy Policy or such disclosure as permitted or required under the applicable laws or as allowed under the PDPO.

    We may engage third party service providers including third party system maintenance service providers (who may be located outside Hong Kong) who are acting for, on behalf of or jointly with us, to achieve the purposes for each of the specific services, and in this connection we will provide your personal data to such service providers provided that they shall use and handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the Specific Terms for individual services which may have additional information.

    In general, we may transfer your personal data with the following classes of transferees:

    (a) Any person or company (including third party agent or sub-contractor) who is acting for, on behalf of or jointly with us, or any of our service providers including third party system maintenance service providers; in all such cases, disclosure may take place to fulfil any of the purposes, provided that such third parties to whom your personal data is communicated are subject to confidentiality and privacy obligations that are materially equivalent to those set out in this Privacy Policy;
    (b) Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information or reference bureaus, or collection agencies where necessary to establish and support the payment of any products and services being requested by you; and
    (c) Any other third party where such disclosure is mandated by statutory or contractual obligations or as required by law or court of law, or where such disclosure is necessary to protect our interests (as permitted by law).

  • How long do we retain your personal data?

    We will not retain your personal data, including any tokenised personal data, for a period longer than it is necessary for us to achieve the purposes for each service set out in this Privacy Policy, including to prepare statistics and conduct analytics and research for the continuous improvement of our operation of as well as our facilities and services. Due to the different purposes for which we collect and use the personal data, we may apply different retention periods for the personal data we hold. Please refer to the Specific Terms for individual services which may have additional information.

    Notwithstanding the aforesaid, if any personal data is required as specified under applicable laws or in connection with any legal proceedings to be kept for a period of time which may be longer than is expressly provided in this Privacy Policy, the same will be retained but we will take all practical steps to ensure that such data will not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of such purposes.

  • What data security measures have we put in place to protect your data?

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  • What if you provide third party personal data to us?

    When you provide personal data of a third party to us, you agree that you have secured the relevant third party’s consent to provide us with their personal data (to be collected, used and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy) prior to such provision by you.

  • What about personal data collected by third parties?

    Where applicable, we may feature embedded links, "share" buttons or widgets on our websites or app(s) which enable you to connect to third party sites, including social media sites. These third-party sites may set cookies which can identify you as an individual when you are logged in to their services. We do not control these cookies or how these sites collect and handle your personal data.

    If the services you use require payment of money, you will be redirected to a secure third-party website belonging to our payment gateway service provider to complete payment of any purchase. Payment-related personal data (including but not limited to the cardholder’s full name, card number prefix, cardholder’s billing address, card verification value (CVV) and card expiry date) will be collected by the payment gateway service provider for processing your order's payment as well as other incidental purposes. We will not be able to provide the services to you if you do not provide the data.

    When you visit Hong Kong International Airport ("HKIA"), certain third parties within HKIA which are unrelated to us may also collect and use your personal data when you use their services or where they are authorised by law to do so. This includes (but is not limited to) third party airline companies, the Immigration Department of the Government of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("HKSAR") and other third-party service providers within HKIA. The collection and use of your personal data by such third parties are subject to the privacy policies and terms and conditions of such third parties. We do not control such collection and use of your personal data by such third parties and we will not be responsible for the same.

  • What are your rights?

    You have the right to access, verify or update any of your personal data that we hold. An access request form can be downloaded from the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.

    You may also request the Authority to correct the personal data that you have accessed if such data is inaccurate. We will handle your request as soon as possible.

    Please note that under PDPO, the Authority has the right to charge a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request. Data access and correction requests can be addressed to our General Personal Data Officer (see "How can you contact us" section below).

  • How can you contact us?

    If you wish to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy (including in relation to any of your rights under this Privacy Policy or any other questions you may have), please contact our General Personal Data Officer via the below address:

    General Personal Data Officer
    Airport Authority Hong Kong
    HKIA Tower
    1 Sky Plaza Road
    Hong Kong International Airport
    Lantau Island
    Hong Kong

  • What if you are a minor?

    We do not use our website(s) or app(s) or service(s) to knowingly solicit any personal data or other information from any persons under the age of 18. If you are under 18, by providing us with your personal data, you agree that you have informed your parents and guardians about the Privacy Policy prior to such provision, and they have approved of such provision by you based on the terms of the Privacy Policy.

  • Use of Cookies

    When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. Such cookies can be retrieved by this website to show the state of your web browser's previous visits to this website. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do so, certain functionality of this website may not be available.

  • How is this Privacy Policy updated and where can you find it?

    We regularly review this Privacy Policy, and the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy will be shown on this page.

  • Which language of this Privacy Policy prevails?

    Where terms of this Privacy Policy are available in other languages, the English version shall be the governing version and shall prevail whenever there is a discrepancy amongst versions.

  • Have you checked our specific terms for the service(s) you are interested in?

    We are proud to provide a variety of services for our visitors. As each service is unique, we have included privacy policy terms which are specific to the service you are interested in.

    Please click on the Specific Terms for each service below.

Job ApplicationShow AllHide All
  • What personal data do we collect?

    If you are a job applicant (“Applicant”), we will collect the following personal data:

    (a) Your name;
    (b) Your H.K.I.D. Card Number or Passport Number;
    (c) Your residential address;
    (d) Your phone number;
    (e) Your email address;
    (f) Your education history;
    (g) Your professional qualifications; and
    (h) Your employment history.

    By providing the personal data to us, you acknowledge that such provision is fair and reasonable in the circumstances.

  • What are the purposes for which your personal data may be used?

    We may use your personal data collected for one or more of the following purposes:

    (a) To assess the Applicant’s suitability for assuming the applied position and administer your application for employment;
    (b) To determine the remuneration and benefit package for the Applicant;
    (c) To communicate with you in relation to your application;
    (d) To comply with any applicable legal or regulatory requirements;
    (e) To facilitate notification about other employment opportunities that may be of interest to you; and
    (f) For any other purpose that you have consented to and/or which have been notified to you on or before the time when your relevant personal data was or is collected.

  • Do you have to provide the personal data?

    It is voluntary for you to provide your personal data as described above. However, if you do not provide your personal data, we cannot process your application further.

  • To whom may we transfer your personal data?

    Your personal data held by the Authority will be kept strictly confidential and may only be disclosed to the authorised persons within the Authority for processing the application.

    We may disclose your personal data as is necessary to bring a legal action or defend any legal action in relation to your application.

  • How long do we retain your personal data?

    If you are not contacted by the Authority within eight weeks from the application closing date, you may assume that your application is unsuccessful. We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected. Personal data on an unsuccessful applicant will normally be retained for 24 months from the application closing date and will be destroyed afterwards. However, we may retain your personal data for longer if there is a subsisting reason that obliges the Authority to retain it for longer (e.g. we are engaged in legal proceedings with you) or you have given your express consent.

    If your application is successful resulting in you being employed by the Authority, we will transfer your personal data obtained during the recruitment process to our employee personnel record, and we may retain this personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes (or a directly related purpose) mentioned in the relevant privacy policy statement applicable to employee personal data, which may be up to seven years following the termination of your employment in order to enable us to address any enquires or disputes that arise between us and you, after which it will be destroyed. However, we may retain your personal data for longer than this period if there is a subsisting reason that obliges the Authority to retain it for longer (e.g. we are engaged in legal proceedings with you) or you have given your express consent.

    Any incidental personal data collected by the Authority will be promptly deleted as soon as practicable.

    In order to ensure the correct use and to maintain the accuracy of the personal data, as well as preventing unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use of the personal data, we have implemented various physical, electronic and management measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect.

  • How to Access or Correct Your Data or Contact Us?

    You have the right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data held by the Authority. Such request should be addressed to:

    Senior Manager, Compensation & Benefits
    Human Resources Department
    Airport Authority Hong Kong
    HKIA Tower
    1 Sky Plaza Road
    Hong Kong International Airport
    Lantau, Hong Kong.