Privacy Policy
Pledge Statement
General TermsShow AllHide All
  • What is personal data?

    Throughout this Privacy Policy, the term "personal data" means any data relating directly or indirectly to you, from which it is practicable for your identity to be directly or indirectly ascertained, and in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

  • To whom may we transfer your personal data generally?

    This section “To whom may we transfer your personal data generally?” of General Terms is not applicable to the service of “Flight Token”.

    Your personal data will be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any third party except as set out in this Privacy Policy or such disclosure as permitted or required under the applicable laws or as allowed under the PDPO.

    We may engage third party service providers including third party system maintenance service providers (who may be located outside Hong Kong) who are acting for, on behalf of or jointly with us, to achieve the purposes for each of the specific services, and in this connection we will provide your personal data to such service providers provided that they shall use and handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the Specific Terms for individual services which may have additional information.

    In general, we may transfer your personal data with the following classes of transferees:

    (a) Any person or company (including third party agent or sub-contractor) who is acting for, on behalf of or jointly with us, or any of our service providers including third party system maintenance service providers; in all such cases, disclosure may take place to fulfil any of the purposes, provided that such third parties to whom your personal data is communicated are subject to confidentiality and privacy obligations that are materially equivalent to those set out in this Privacy Policy;
    (b) Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information or reference bureaus, or collection agencies where necessary to establish and support the payment of any products and services being requested by you; and
    (c) Any other third party where such disclosure is mandated by statutory or contractual obligations or as required by law or court of law, or where such disclosure is necessary to protect our interests (as permitted by law).

  • How long do we retain your personal data?

    We will not retain your personal data, including any tokenised personal data, for a period longer than it is necessary for us to achieve the purposes for each service set out in this Privacy Policy, including to prepare statistics and conduct analytics and research for the continuous improvement of our operation of as well as our facilities and services. Due to the different purposes for which we collect and use the personal data, we may apply different retention periods for the personal data we hold. Please refer to the Specific Terms for individual services which may have additional information.

    Notwithstanding the aforesaid, if any personal data is required as specified under applicable laws or in connection with any legal proceedings to be kept for a period of time which may be longer than is expressly provided in this Privacy Policy, the same will be retained but we will take all practical steps to ensure that such data will not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of such purposes.

  • What data security measures have we put in place to protect your data?

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  • What if you provide third party personal data to us?

    When you provide personal data of a third party to us, you agree that you have secured the relevant third party’s consent to provide us with their personal data (to be collected, used and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy) prior to such provision by you.

  • What about personal data collected by third parties?

    Where applicable, we may feature embedded links, "share" buttons or widgets on our websites or app(s) which enable you to connect to third party sites, including social media sites. These third-party sites may set cookies which can identify you as an individual when you are logged in to their services. We do not control these cookies or how these sites collect and handle your personal data.

    If the services you use require payment of money, you will be redirected to a secure third-party website belonging to our payment gateway service provider to complete payment of any purchase. Payment-related personal data (including but not limited to the cardholder’s full name, card number prefix, cardholder’s billing address, card verification value (CVV) and card expiry date) will be collected by the payment gateway service provider for processing your order's payment as well as other incidental purposes. We will not be able to provide the services to you if you do not provide the data.

    When you visit Hong Kong International Airport ("HKIA"), certain third parties within HKIA which are unrelated to us may also collect and use your personal data when you use their services or where they are authorised by law to do so. This includes (but is not limited to) third party airline companies, the Immigration Department of the Government of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("HKSAR") and other third-party service providers within HKIA. The collection and use of your personal data by such third parties are subject to the privacy policies and terms and conditions of such third parties. We do not control such collection and use of your personal data by such third parties and we will not be responsible for the same.

  • What are your rights?

    You have the right to access, verify or update any of your personal data that we hold. An access request form can be downloaded from the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.

    You may also request the Authority to correct the personal data that you have accessed if such data is inaccurate. We will handle your request as soon as possible.

    Please note that under PDPO, the Authority has the right to charge a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request. Data access and correction requests can be addressed to our General Personal Data Officer (see "How can you contact us" section below).

  • How can you contact us?

    If you wish to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy (including in relation to any of your rights under this Privacy Policy or any other questions you may have), please contact our General Personal Data Officer via the below address:

    General Personal Data Officer
    Airport Authority Hong Kong
    HKIA Tower
    1 Sky Plaza Road
    Hong Kong International Airport
    Lantau Island
    Hong Kong

  • What if you are a minor?

    We do not use our website(s) or app(s) or service(s) to knowingly solicit any personal data or other information from any persons under the age of 18. If you are under 18, by providing us with your personal data, you agree that you have informed your parents and guardians about the Privacy Policy prior to such provision, and they have approved of such provision by you based on the terms of the Privacy Policy.

  • Use of Cookies

    When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. Such cookies can be retrieved by this website to show the state of your web browser's previous visits to this website. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do so, certain functionality of this website may not be available.

  • How is this Privacy Policy updated and where can you find it?

    We regularly review this Privacy Policy, and the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy will be shown on this page.

  • Which language of this Privacy Policy prevails?

    Where terms of this Privacy Policy are available in other languages, the English version shall be the governing version and shall prevail whenever there is a discrepancy amongst versions.

  • Have you checked our specific terms for the service(s) you are interested in?

    We are proud to provide a variety of services for our visitors. As each service is unique, we have included privacy policy terms which are specific to the service you are interested in.

    Please click on the Specific Terms for each service below.

HKIA VIP LoungeShow AllHide All
  • What personal data do we collect?

    (1) Online Booking System
    “Applicant” means the person making a Booking Request (defined below) via the HKIA VIP Website (“Website”).
    “Companion” means a HKIA VIP Lounge user who is not a passenger but accompanies the VIP to the HKIA VIP Lounge and uses part of the Service.
    “VIP” means a HKIA VIP Lounge user who is a departing or arriving passenger of Hong Kong through Hong Kong International Airport (“HKIA”).
    “Service” means the HKIA VIP Lounge Service that facilitates, for VIPs, an enhanced and personalised passenger experience in traveling out of and into Hong Kong through HKIA that includes ground transportation transfer to and from HKIA VIP Lounge (“Lounge”), in-Lounge services, flight and baggage check-in, immigration clearance and in-Lounge retail activities.

    When Applicant registers an account (“Account”) or submits an application to make a reservation for using the Service (such application to be referred to as “Booking Request”) with us under HKIA VIP Lounge Online Booking System, we will collect the following personal data from Applicant:

    (a) Applicant’s title (compulsory);
    (b) Applicant’s first name and VIP’s first name (compulsory);
    (c) Applicant’s last name and VIP’s last name (compulsory);
    (d) Applicant’s email address (compulsory);
    (e) Name of contact person (“Contact Person”) (compulsory);
    (f) VIP’s or Contact Person’s email address (compulsory);
    (g) VIP’s passport number (compulsory);
    (h) Applicant’s, VIP’s and Contact Person’s contact number (compulsory);
    (i) Applicant’s company name (optional); and
    (j) Applicant’s and/or VIP’s HKIA VIP Lounge membership number (optional).

    (2) At HKIA VIP Lounge
    When using the Service, we will collect the following personal data from VIP and Companion:
    (a) Title (compulsory);
    (b) First name (compulsory);
    (c) Last name (compulsory); and
    (d) HKID or passport number (compulsory).

    (3) Membership Programme
    “Corporate Member” means a company that can nominate a number of corporate executives (“Executive Nominee”) to enjoy certain privileges after paying the membership fee and joining HKIA VIP Lounge Corporate Membership.
    “Individual Member” means an individual who is entitled to certain privileges after paying the membership fee and joining HKIA VIP Lounge Individual Membership.
    “Corporate Member” and “Individual Member” are collectively referred to as “Member”.

    When registering for the HKIA VIP Lounge Individual Membership, we will collect the following personal data:

    (a) Individual Member’s full name (compulsory);
    (b) Individual Member’s birthday month (compulsory);
    (c) Name of Individual Member’s contact person (compulsory);
    (d) Individual Member’s or Member’s contact person’s email address (compulsory); and
    (e) Individual Member’s or Member’s contact person’s contact number (compulsory).

    When registering for the HKIA VIP Lounge Corporate Membership, we will collect the following personal data:

    (a) Corporate Member’s company name (compulsory);
    (b) Executive Nominee’s full name (compulsory);
    (c) Executive Nominee’s title (compulsory);
    (d) Executive Nominee’s birthday month (compulsory);
    (e) Name of Corporate Member’s contact person (compulsory);
    (f) Corporate Member’s contact person’s email address (compulsory); and
    (g) Corporate Member’s contact person’s contact number (compulsory).

    (4) General Enquiry
    When using the Lounge’s general enquiry service through email and hotline, we may collect one or more than one of the following personal data depending on the nature of enquiry:

    (a) First name and last name;
    (b) Contact details (including but not limited to phone number, email address);
    (c) Details of Booking Request;
    (d) Details of HKIA VIP Lounge Individual or Corporate Membership; and
    (e) Any other information which may facilitate our handling of your enquiry and/or investigation.

  • What are the purposes for which your personal data may be used?

    (1) Online Booking System
    We may use the personal data collected for the following purposes:

    (a) Building a profile record for Applicant’s Account accessible on the Website to enable Applicant to access and use various functions of the Website;
    (b) Administering Booking Request and Booking, including but not limited to sending confirmation emails to Applicant, requesting for additional information or handling of Booking cancellation and refund;
    (c) Verifying Applicant’s identity to handle Applicant’s enquiries about and relating to the Service, receive VIP at the Lounge and check the eligibility of offer;
    (d) Handling and responding to Applicant’s enquiries about the Website, Account, Booking Request, Booking and/or the use of the Service; and
    (e) Analysing trends, usage, activity patterns, preferences, demographics and behaviour with us (whether on an individualised or aggregated basis) for continuous improvement of service experience at the Lounge.

    (2) At HKIA VIP Lounge
    We may use VIP’s and Companion’s personal data collected for the following purposes:

    (a) Registering his/her entry into the Lounge facilities and use of in-Lounge services for security purposes;
    (b) Facilitating any credit card transactions for any purchase of goods and/or service he/she makes in-Lounge;
    (c) Verifying with the relevant Applicant, VIP or Contact Person that he/she is a Companion; and
    (d) Handling, processing and responding to any enquiry relating to his/her entry to Lounge or use of the Service during and after his/her visit.

    (3) Membership Programme
    We may use the personal data collected for the following purposes:

    (a) Administering Member’s registration, including but not limited to sending confirmation emails, sending payment links and requesting for additional information;
    (b) Verifying Member’s identity to handle Member’s booking of the Service, receive Individual Member and Executive Nominee at the Lounge and check the eligibility of offer;
    (c) Handling, processing and responding to any enquiry from Member relating to the Lounge; and
    (d) Analysing trends, usage, activity patterns, preferences, demographics and behaviour with us (whether on an individualised or aggregated basis) for continuous improvement of service experience at the Lounge.

    (4) General Enquiry
    We may use the personal data collected for the following purposes:

    (a) Handling (analysing, considering and processing) your enquiry; and
    (b) Case investigation (investigating or further studying your complaint and/or compliment).

  • Do you have to provide the personal data?

    (1) Online Booking System
    If you wish to use the HKIA VIP Lounge Online Booking System, it is mandatory for you to provide the personal data that are marked “compulsory” above. If you do not provide the personal data as required, you will not be able to register the Account, submit Booking Request and/or use the Services.

    (2) At HKIA VIP Lounge
    It is voluntary for you to use the Service and provide the personal data as described above. However, if you do not provide the personal data as required, you may not be able to use the Service.

    If you opt-out of the Service, this means that you will not be able to enjoy the Service, and your personal data will not be collected or retained by the Authority.

    (3) Membership Programme
    If you wish to join HKIA VIP Lounge Individual or Corporate Membership, it is mandatory for you to provide the personal data that are marked “compulsory” above. If you do not provide the personal data as required, you will not be able to register as Individual Member or Corporate Member.

    (4) General Enquiry
    It is voluntary for you to use the Lounge’s general enquiry service and provide the personal data as described above.

    If you opt-out of the service, this means that we will not be able to provide you with the services related to the Lounge’s general enquiry or respond to you, and your personal data will not be collected or retained by the Authority.

  • To whom may we transfer your personal data under this service?

    Other than the classes of transferee to whom we may transfer the personal data mentioned elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, for this Service, we will also share the personal data of VIP collected through the HKIA VIP Lounge Online Booking System with the following classes of transferees to facilitate the provision of the Service as follows:

    (a) Airlines and passenger handling agents to enable them to provide flight and baggage related services respectively to VIP;
    (b) Immigration Department of the Government of HKSAR to facilitate VIP’s departure and arrival immigration process;
    (c) Customs and Excise Department of the Government of HKSAR to facilitate VIP’s customs clearance process for their baggage(s);
    (d) Aviation Security Service Limited to facilitate security check on VIP’s for safeguarding aviation and airport security;

    and if and to the extent applicable, we will share the personal data of the Contact Person with the following classes of transferees:
    (e) Our business partners for facilitating in-Lounge retail activities; and
    (f) Our business partners for providing transportation and parking service facilitating VIP’s arrival at or departure from the Lounge.

  • How long do we retain your personal data for the Service?

    Our general data retention policy is set out under “How long do we retain your personal data?” section of the General Terms.

    All personal data which directly identifies an Applicant, a VIP or a Contact Person (including but not limited to first name, last name, email address) will be deleted when the Applicant’s Account in our Website ceases to be active. Under the current Terms and Conditions for Booking of HKIA VIP Lounge as may be updated by us from time to time, Account remains active for two (2) years from last successful login.

    All personal data which directly identifies a Companion (including but not limited to his/her name, identification document number and title) will be deleted one (1) year after his/her visit to our Lounge.

    All personal data which directly identifies Individual Member, Executive Nominee and Member’s contact person (including but not limited to his/her name and title) will be deleted one (1) year after expiry of membership, except that such personal data was provided by the Applicant in a specific Booking Request or Booking. In this circumstance, such personal data will be deleted when the Applicant’s Account in our Website ceases to be active.