Airport e-Security Gates and e-Boarding Gates - Privacy Policy Statement

E-Security Gates and e-Boarding Gates - Privacy Policy Statement

General

  1. Respecting and protecting our customers' privacy and personal data is very important to Airport Authority Hong Kong ("the Authority", "we" or "us"). This Privacy Policy will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard your personal data in our interactions with you.

  2. Throughout this Privacy Policy, the term "personal data" means any data relating directly or indirectly to you, from which it is practicable for your identity to be directly or indirectly ascertained, and in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

  3. Your personal data may be collected and processed by the Authority to provide you the convenience through the use of "self-service facilities", including e-Security Gates (either at Departures or Transfer Area) and e-Boarding Gates at the Hong Kong International Airport (HKIA). We will collect, use and handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  4. We regularly review this Privacy Policy, and the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy will be shown on this page.

  5. This Privacy Policy only applies to the services provided by the e-Security Gates and e-Boarding Gates, but not to any other services provided by the Authority.

  6. You understand it is voluntary for you to use the self-service facilities and provide the personal data as described below. If you opt-out of the service, meaning that you will not be able to enjoy the seamless process, your personal data will not be collected or retained by the Authority.

Collection of your Personal Data

  1. We will collect the following personal data through the self-service facilities:

    1. Information contained in your travel document (including document number, photograph, full name, date of birth, gender, nationality, place of birth, etc.);
    2. Information contained in your boarding pass (including full name, flight information, etc.); and
    3. Your live facial image.
  2. If you do not wish to provide your personal data, please directly proceed to Assisted Channels of e-Security Gates and inform the staff of your wish accordingly. In such case, your personal data will not be collected or retained by the Authority. 

Purposes for which Your Personal Data may be used

  1. The Authority may use your personal data collected for the following purposes:

    1. to verify your right of entry to the Airport Restricted Area and your right to use the self-service facilities including e-Security Gates and e-Boarding Gates;
    2. to safeguard aviation and airport security;
    3. to facilitate efficient airport operations and passenger processing; and
    4. to prepare statistics and conduct analytics and research for the continuous improvement of the operation of as well as the facilities and services at the HKIA.

Retention of Personal Data

  1. All personal data which directly identifies you (including but not limited to your name, your travel document number and your image) will be deleted seven (7) days after flight departure or cancellation of your flight. Whilst we will retain your other data for statistics, analytics and research purposes as mentioned in paragraph 9(d), we will not retain them for a period longer than it is necessary for us to achieve such purposes. Notwithstanding the aforesaid, if any personal data (including the aforesaid personal data which directly identifies you) is required for the purpose as mentioned in paragraph 9(b) or otherwise required as specified under applicable laws or in connection with any legal proceedings to be kept for a period of time which may be longer than is expressly provided in this Privacy Policy, the same will be so retained but we will take all practicable steps to ensure that such data will not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of such purposes.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

  1. We may disclose and share your personal data to Aviation Security Company Limited (AVSECO) so that AVSECO staff will be able to perform their duties as required for the purpose of safeguarding airport and aviation security at the HKIA; and the Airlines with which you have booked a flight departing from HKIA ("your travelling airlines") for the purpose of efficient passenger processing. If further requested by your travelling airlines, we will disclose your flight number, check-in sequence number as retrieved from your boarding pass as well as the time and entry point of your entry to the Airport Restricted Area to your travelling airline to facilitate your travelling airline's passenger processing at the HKIA.

  2. We may engage third party service providers who are acting for, on behalf of or jointly with us, to achieve the purposes set out in paragraph 9, and in this connection we will provide your personal data to such service providers provided that they shall use and handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  3. We may disclose your personal data to Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("HKSAR") Government authorities as and when necessary for the purpose of safeguarding aviation and airport security, as permitted or required under the applicable laws.

  4. Your personal data will be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any third party except as prescribed in paragraphs 11, 12 and 13 or such disclosure as permitted or required under the applicable laws or as allowed under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("PDPO").

Security of Your Personal Information

  1. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

  2. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your Right of Access and Correction of Personal Data

  1. You have the right to access, verify or update any of your personal data that we hold. An access request form can be downloaded from the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. You may also request the Authority to correct the personal data that you have accessed if such data is inaccurate. We will handle your request as soon as possible.  Please note that under PDPO, the Authority has the right to charge a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request. Data access and correction requests can be addressed to our General Personal Data Officer (see "Our Contact Details" section below).

Our Contact Details

  1. If you wish to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy (including in relation to any of your rights under this Privacy Policy or any other questions you may have), please contact our Privacy Officer via:

    General Personal Data Officer
    Airport Authority Hong Kong
    HKIA Tower
    1 Sky Plaza Road
    Hong Kong International Airport
    Lantau Island
    Hong Kong

  2. Where these terms and conditions are available in other languages, the English version shall be the governing version and shall prevail whenever there is a discrepancy amongst versions.

(Version: 4 January 2021)